Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Scroll to view

Introduction
Personal Information Collected
How your Personal Information is Used
Consent
Contract
Legitimate Interest
Where Your Personal Information is Stored
How Long Your Personal Information is Kept
Personal Information Security
Personal Information Disclosure
Age Restrictions
Third Party Services
Cookies
Accessing Your Personal Information
Privacy Policy Changes
Privacy Policy Acceptance
Further Information
 
Introduction

This Privacy Policy covers the website By Render / by RENDƎЯ (byrender.com) and any associated services. By Render is a division of Loveridge Design Studio. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, it is your responsibility to understand all details described throughout.

UK data protection law classifies By Render as a data controller. This means By Render has control over how your personal information is collected, why it is collected and how it is used.

For the purposes of general enquiries and comments sent via software on the By Render website and the sending of newsletters, By Render uses the lawful basis of consent to collect your personal information. This means that for these purposes your personal information will not be collected and used without your permission.

For the purposes of direct email enquiries and telephone enquiries, By Render uses the lawful basis of contract to collect and use your personal information.

For the purposes of communicating with you at the request of a client and organising and publishing articles, content or features, By Render uses the lawful basis of legitimate interest to collect and use personal information.

At By Render privacy is taken very seriously. Frequent data audits and reviews are carried out to ensure that By Render is compliant with UK data law, relevant legislation and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

By Render is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under the registration number ZA301718.


Personal Information Collected

By Render collects and uses both personally identifying information and non personally identifying information for the purpose of providing services, content, features, articles and a better experience for clients and users of By Render.

(1) Personally identifying information By Render collects and uses includes information such as your name, your business or personal email address, your business or residential address, your business, mobile or home telephone number, your I.P address, your social media handles or profile links, your website address, professional portrait photographs, when you open newsletters, how many times you open a newsletter and when you click on a link in a newsletter.

(2) Non personally identifying information By Render collects and uses includes information such as country, county, province or state, gender, age range, browser, device type, anonymised IP address, how users arrived at By Render, pages visited on By Render and if an individual has visited By Render previously.


How your Personal Information is Used

(1) Personally identifying information is used for the purpose of communicating with you in order to provide and fulfil services, to provide features of some services, to invoice for services and for the purpose of organising content and articles for the By Render website. Personally identifying information is also used to send you By Render newsletters if you provide consent to receive them, and to make sure newsletters sent are of interest to the majority who receive them. You can unsubscribe from a newsletter at any time by selecting ‘Unsubscribe’ from the bottom of every newsletter sent to you.

(2) Personally identifying information such as your email address and I.P address may be used to prevent or block content you send to By Render if it is deemed to be spam, malicious or inappropriate in nature.

(3) Personally identifying information may be used to provide sufficient evidence that you have consented to the collecting and use of your personal information, or that it has been handled appropriately for legal and compliance purposes.

(4) Non personally identifying information is used for the purpose of improving By Render services and the By Render website experience, based upon how services are used and how individuals visit and interact with the By Render website.

By Render only collects the personal information needed for a specific purpose or to carry out a specific activity. By Render does not sell, rent or trade personal information nor does it buy personal information.


Consent is obtained to collect, use and disclose your personal information for many of the purposes stated above.

If after you provide By Render with consent to collect, use and disclose any personally identifying information you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent and should contact By Render immediately to request withdrawal of your personal information. Please see the last section of this Privacy Policy for appropriate contact methods.

Consent is not required to collect, store and use non personally identifying information about you. Consent is also not always required to collect, store and use personally identifying information. Non personally identifying information is collected as you use the By Render website and associated services.


Contract

To provide and fulfil services to you, it is necessary for By Render to collect and use your personal information in order to enter into contracts between you and By Render, and to comply with contracts between you and By Render which are already in place. It is also necessary for By Render to collect and use your personal information when a contract has not yet been established, but when you request information as a first step towards entering into a contract with By Render for services provided. Contracts are not limited to signed documents, and may take on a number of formats which are satisfactory under contract law.

When your personal information is collected and used under the legal basis of contract you have the right to request access and updates to personal information that By Render may hold on you. You also have the right to request transfer (portability) and erasure of your personal information.


Legitimate Interest

Under the lawful basis of legitimate interest By Render may collect and use personal information for the purposes of communication and publishing. This can include the collection and use of names, social media handles, profiles or posts, website addresses and contact information such as business or personal email addresses, business, mobile or home telephone numbers and business or residential addresses.

Communication is carried out with an interest in fulfilling services to a client. As a client, you may request that By Render collect the personal information of and communicate with an appropriate third party that you are associated with to obtain information which is required for a service, to collaborate on a service or to invoice for a service. This is also in the interest of the third party involved as it will reinforce the working relationship that they have with you as a client, and enable the third party to fulfil their services to you.

The publishing of articles and content is carried out with an interest in providing services which would be very limited without the use of such information. This is also carried out with the interest of inspiring and educating the public and in the interest of the individuals who are associated with the personal information used. As the outcome for individuals is the promotion and documenting of their skills, abilities, services and products.

This does not effect your rights, and when legitimate interest has been used to collect your personal information you still have the right to request access and updates to personal information that By Render may hold on you under these circumstances. You also have the right to request erasure of your personal information and object to your personal information being used.


Where Your Personal Information is Stored

By Render is located within the United Kingdom, and this is where some of your personal information may be stored and used. Many of the third parties which provide services to By Render and which have access to your personal information for the purpose of fulfilling services provided to By Render are situated outside of the United Kingdom. Therefore, some of your personal information is stored outside of the United Kingdom in locations such as the United States.


How Long Your Personal Information is Kept

By Render will keep your personal information for a reasonable period of time to carry out the collection and use activities specified above. Data audits and reviews are carried out regularly so that data which is no longer needed can be deleted. If you request for your personal information to be forgotten, it will be deleted within 30 days of request.


Personal Information Security

By Render implements encryption via secure socket layer technology (SSL) to try and keep personal information you enter on the website secure. By Render also implements generally accepted industry standards to protect your personal information.

Where possible two factor authentication is also used to prevent unlawful access to your personal information.

Whilst reasonable efforts and precautions are taken to protect the security of personal information you share with By Render, the security of your personal information cannot be guaranteed.

In the case of any breaches of your personal information, you will be notified within a timely manner.


Personal Information Disclosure

If required to do so by law or government organisations, By Render will share any personal information requested. By Render may also share any personal information necessary in order to protect the rights and property of By Render, and to enforce provisions of any Terms of Service and Conditions associated with By Render.

In order to provide quality services, features and content throughout By Render, non-identifying information such as usage patterns, statistics and trends might be shared with service providers, content partners and sponsors.

Any information which is shared will be done so in a secure manner.

If By Render is merged with another company, sold, or is subject to an acquisition, your personal information may be transferred to the new company or owner(s).


Age Restrictions

By Render does not knowingly collect personal information associated with children or minors (those who have not reached the age of majority). By using By Render and its services you should be at least the age of majority in your county, state or province of residence. If By Render becomes aware that you are under the age of majority, appropriate action will be taken to remove your personal information unless you have obtained explicit consent from a parent or legal guardian.


Third Party Services

By Render uses third party services and providers which aid By Render in operation. In most cases, the third party providers which By Render utilises the services of will only collect, use and disclose your personal information to the extent necessary for the third party to perform the services they provide to By Render. Many of the third party providers By Render uses are compliant with the EU-US Privacy Shield framework.

Links

Links to third party resources, products and sites may be found on the By Render website. This Privacy Policy applies to By Render only.

Social Media

When you contact or tag By Render via social media platforms, By Render does not have control over the way your personal information is collected, stored or used.

Third party services, providers and links may take you away from By Render and will have their own individual Privacy Policies. It is recommended that you always familiarise yourself with third party Privacy Policies.


Cookies

Some of the information collected by By Render is obtained through the use of Cookies. Please review the By Render Cookies Policy to learn more about what Cookies By Render uses and how they impact your experience using By Render.


Accessing Your Personal Information

If your personal information was collected using consent, a contract, or during the first stages towards a contract you have the right to access, update, have transferred and have deleted any personal information relating to you that By Render may hold. If your personal information was collected using legitimate interest you have the right to access, update and have deleted any personal information relating to you that By Render may hold.

In order for By Render to keep accurate records, please notify By Render about any updates to your personal information. Upon making a request regarding your personal information By Render will need to verify your identity and connection to the personal information for security and protection purposes.

Please use the contact information at the bottom of this Privacy Policy to make any requests regarding your personal information.


Privacy Policy Changes

On occasion, changes to the By Render Privacy Policy may be necessary. By Render reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time, and without advanced notice. Any changes made to this Privacy Policy will be added to this page, and the date the changes were made will reflect in the last updated section at the bottom of this page. Any changes will take effect immediately when published to this page, and it is your responsibility to check this page periodically for any changes made.


Privacy Policy Acceptance

By using the By Render website, and any By Render services and / or features you accept all terms and details of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any of the terms and details of this Privacy Policy which appear now or are added in the future, please refrain from using the By Render website and any services and / or features.


Further Information

If you would like more information about any details described in this Privacy Policy, to raise a concern about how your personal information is stored and used or to register a complaint please contact By Render. You can do this by sending an email to [studio@byrender.com] – using the subject line ‘Privacy Compliance’, or contact By Render by post using the following address:


[Privacy Compliance, By Render, 3 The Penns, Clevedon, North Somerset, BS21 5AN, United Kingdom]

You also have the right to register a complaint with a supervisory authority if you wish to do so, such as the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) or an appropriate equivalent.


—-


Last updated on 23rd May, 2018